Origanum Dictamnus Plant

MNDP38
Available immediately
€1.50
Tax included Delivered in 24/48 hours

Generality of the Origanum Dictamnus Plant:

Origanum Dictamnus is a tender, branched and perennial plant that belongs to the Labiatae family. The gray-green leaves are opposite, oval and covered with a white fuzz that gives it a velvety consistency. The flowers are hermaphroditic, pale pink to purple, forming a cascade of elongated clusters and bloom in the summer months. It has a much gentler taste than the officinal Origanum. It is used to flavor Vermouth, Absinthe and to make herbal teas. Its leaves are used to season salads. The flowers provide a very fragrant tea.

On-line Sale of the Origanum Dictamnus plant, available in the following sizes:

  • Vase 14cm, Height: 20/30cm

On-line Sale Of the Origanum Dictamnus plant, available in the following sizes:

  • Vase 14cm, Height: 20/30cm

Generality of the Origanum Dictamnus Plant:

Origanum Dictamnus is used almost exclusively as an aromatic plant with a much more delicate taste than the Origanum vulgare, in fact it is used to flavor the vermouth, the wormwood and to make herbal teas and its leaves to dress the salads. The flowers provide a very fragrant tea. It grows around 20-30 cm in height. The gray-green leaves are opposite, oval and covered with a white fuzz that gives it a velvety consistency. The flowers are hermaphroditic, pale pink to purple, forming a cascade of elongated clusters and bloom in the summer months. It is used to make natural beauty products. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties. The leaves are used both fresh and dried. The leaves and the ends are picked at the beginning of the flowering and dried in a shady and ventilated place.

CURIOSITY: Origanum Dictamnus symbolizes love and it's defined an aphrodisiac.

Cultivation and Care of the Origanum Dictamnus Plant:

Origanum Dictamnus is a plant that grows wild on the sides of the mountains and the gorges of the Greek island of Crete. For this reason it prefers dry and rocky soils and sunny locations. It will tolerate drought. Water as needed. It is used to make natural beauty products. The oil has anti-inflammatory properties.


Irrigation
Rarely
Exposure
Sunny
Plant Development
Normal
163 Items
No reviews

Customers who bought this product also bought:

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.